Aave (AAVE)
126.16
399.07
-68.4%
Stage 2 (Uptrend)
Bullish factors: price > 50d, price > 200d, golden cross, 50d rising, MACD+, RSI healthy (62.4), rising 1m & 3m, strong bull trend (ADX 39.9), accumulation (OBV up, vol ratio 1.66)
Bearish factors: far below high
Low: 58.05
Now: 126.16
Technical Snapshot
| RSI (14) | 62.4 | ADX (14) | 39.9 |
| 50d MA | 101.22 | 200d MA | 96.68 |
| Price vs 50d | ▲ Above | Price vs 200d | ▲ Above |
| Support | 85.17 | Resistance | 144.73 |
| ATR Volatility | 5.84%/day | Trend | BUY |
Crypto Performance Comparison
| Asset | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Months | 1 Year |
| AAVE | +43.2% | +51.7% | +33.7% | -15.3% |
| BTC | +21.8% | +28.7% | -0.3% | -11.5% |
| ETH | +28.4% | +49.9% | +4.1% | -17.0% |
| SOL | +31.9% | +28.7% | +15.5% | -16.9% |
Trend-Following Backtest
2-year simulation of 12,000 using 50d/200d MA crossover + RSI filter. Buy when price > 50d MA (rising) + RSI 40-75. Sell on death cross or RSI > 82.
Strategy vs Buy & Hold
| Asset | Strategy | Buy & Hold | Max DD | Trades | Win Rate |
| AAVE | -11.1% | -29.2% | -41.7% | 52 | 36% |
DCA vs Lump Sum (AAVE)
If you had deployed 12,000 using different timing strategies over the past year.
| Strategy | Return | Value Today |
| Lump Sum (1y ago) | -15.3% | 4,612 |
| DCA — 4 buys | -4.9% | 11,413 |
| DCA — 6 buys | -5.6% | 11,331 |
| DCA — 12 buys | -1.4% | 11,835 |
AAVE Deployment Plan — 12,000 Portfolio
Analysis by Elena Kowalski (Aggressive / Contrarian / Deep-Value). If you’re managing a 12,000 crypto allocation, here’s the plan:
| Position size | 3,000 (25% of portfolio) |
| Stop loss | 110.47 (-12.4%) |
| Target 1 | 145.00 (14.9%) |
| Target 2 | 156.00 (23.7%) |
| Entry quality | Midrange (R:R 1.41) |
| Max concurrent positions | 4 |
Cash reserve: keep 25% buffer. Deploy in 2 tranches. Portfolio style: Aggressive / Contrarian / Deep-Value.
Backtest Trade Log
| Date | Action | Price | P&L |
| 2026-08-03 | BUY | 92.28 | |
| 2026-08-04 | SELL | 90.41 | -2.0% |
| 2026-08-05 | BUY | 89.74 | |
| 2026-08-06 | SELL | 89.59 | -0.2% |
| 2026-08-08 | BUY | 91.23 | |
| 2026-08-09 | SELL | 90.55 | -0.7% |
| 2026-08-19 | BUY | 95.26 | |
| 2026-08-20 | SELL | 99.17 | +4.1% |
| 2026-08-24 | BUY | 132.46 | |
| 2026-08-25 | SELL | 126.27 | -4.7% |
| 2026-08-26 | BUY | 127.03 | |
| END | SELL | 126.16 | -0.7% |
Trend-following methodology: 50d/200d MA crossover + RSI filter + ADX regime gate
Data via Yahoo Finance / CoinGecko · Not financial advice. For educational purposes only.
RSI at 62 with ADX pushing 40 is about as clean a trend confirmation as you get. Watching whether it can clear that 144 resistance before adding more here.
Golden cross plus OBV accumulation backs you up. The -68% drawdown from 399 is the scary part though, ATR of almost 6% a day means you need wide stops.
the backtest turned 12k into 10.6k and the verdict is HIGH CONVICTION BUY? the engine is fighting itself lmao
trend following works until the whipsaws, that aug 25 sell at 126 after buying 132 is what killed the sim. still long from the 101 cross tho, structure looks fine
50d at 101 and 200d at 96 with price at 126, the gap keeps widening. 9 bull factors vs 1 bear is convincing but sizing small after that 58 low last year.
RSI 62 with ADX pushing 40 is a clean trend, and stop at 110 against a 145 target is a reasonable R:R. the 399 high feels like a past life but stage 2 is stage 2