Hyperliquid (HYPE)
80.14
97.19
-17.5%
Stage 1 (Bottoming)
Bullish factors: price > 200d, golden cross, 50d rising
Bearish factors: price < 50d, MACD-, RSI weak (39.7), distribution (OBV down, vol ratio 0.72)
Low: 21.09
Now: 80.14
Technical Snapshot
| RSI (14) | 39.7 | ADX (14) | 15.1 |
| 50d MA | 86.08 | 200d MA | 63.23 |
| Price vs 50d | ▼ Below | Price vs 200d | ▲ Above |
| Support | 78.23 | Resistance | 97.19 |
| ATR Volatility | 2.59%/day | Trend | HOLD |
Crypto Performance Comparison
| Asset | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Months | 1 Year |
| HYPE | -13.0% | +39.5% | +41.6% | +147.4% |
| BTC | -3.8% | +28.0% | +33.4% | +15.1% |
| ETH | -11.8% | +25.8% | +51.1% | +14.9% |
| SOL | -12.0% | +35.1% | +65.5% | +17.7% |
Trend-Following Backtest
2-year simulation of 35,000 using 50d/200d MA crossover + RSI filter. Buy when price > 50d MA (rising) + RSI 40-75. Sell on death cross or RSI > 82.
Strategy vs Buy & Hold
| Asset | Strategy | Buy & Hold | Max DD | Trades | Win Rate |
| HYPE | +42.4% | +93.1% | -28.5% | 5 | 40% |
DCA vs Lump Sum (HYPE)
If you had deployed 35,000 using different timing strategies over the past year.
| Strategy | Return | Value Today |
| Lump Sum (1y ago) | +147.4% | 67,577 |
| DCA — 4 buys | +39.1% | 48,679 |
| DCA — 6 buys | +32.3% | 46,304 |
| DCA — 12 buys | +32.9% | 46,514 |
HYPE Deployment Plan — 35,000 Portfolio
Analysis by Oliver Schmidt (Conservative / Institutional). If you’re managing a 35,000 crypto allocation, here’s the plan:
| Position size | 5,250 (15% of portfolio) |
| Stop loss | 75.99 (-5.2%) |
| Target 1 | 86.00 (7.3%) |
| Target 2 | 90.00 (12.3%) |
| Entry quality | Pullback |
| Max concurrent positions | 10 |
Cash reserve: keep 15% buffer. Deploy in 3 tranches. Portfolio style: Conservative / Institutional.
Backtest Trade Log
| Date | Action | Price | P&L |
| 2026-05-08 | BUY | 42.52 | |
| 2026-05-13 | SELL | 40.24 | -5.4% |
| 2026-05-15 | BUY | 44.16 | |
| 2026-07-14 | SELL | 63.44 | +43.7% |
| 2026-07-15 | BUY | 65.48 | |
| 2026-07-17 | SELL | 60.69 | -7.3% |
| 2026-08-20 | BUY | 69.60 | |
| 2026-10-09 | SELL | 84.16 | +20.9% |
| 2026-10-12 | BUY | 86.62 | |
| 2026-10-13 | SELL | 80.97 | -6.5% |
Trend-following methodology: 50d/200d MA crossover + RSI filter + ADX regime gate
Data via Yahoo Finance / CoinGecko · Not financial advice. For educational purposes only.
2.5x off the 21 low and the system still calls it stage 1 bottoming with no clear edge. im long from 41 and even i think thats generous
Generous how? RSI at 39.7 with price sitting on the 78 support is textbook base building. I added a small tranche there yesterday.
Base building arguments are fine until you remember funding went negative twice last week. Bounces off negative funding are usually squeezes, not accumulation. Still holding my tranche, but not adding until the reclaim of the 50d actually holds for more than a day.
long from 41 and still complaining about a hold call lol. some of us caught the 21 low, the stage 1 read is fine, bases take months
adx at 15 means no trend either way. chop until it reclaims the 50d at 86 or loses 78, everything else is noise imo
Agreed on the chop. The three tranche plan with a 15% cash buffer is the right approach for exactly this kind of range.
Agreed, and honestly the HOLD label reads like the least committal thing all week. Thin edge, tight range, at least the sizing makes being wrong cheap.
This is the correct read. ADX at 15 is the market telling you it has no opinion. The 15 percent cash buffer in the plan is basically the system admitting it does not know either.
the 78 line in the sand take is right imo. vol ratio 0.72 says sellers arent urgent yet either, chop with a slow bid
title says HOLD, the banner says AVOID, pick a struggle lol. at least the stop at 75.99 is tight for once
had the same confusion reading it. pretty sure HOLD is for existing bags and AVOID is for fresh entries, the deployment plan is only if you already like it
stop at 75.99 and a target at 290 in the same plan, that is the whole cycle in one trade. and this is labeled conservative lmao
290 target from a hold call is wild but tbf that reads like a full cycle projection, not a this quarter trade. the 75.99 stop is the real signal here
the 290 target reads like a full cycle top scenario if the fee machine keeps compounding. anyone trading off it this quarter is going to have a bad time
15% position plus a 15% cash buffer is chunky for an institutional profile, but HYPE is basically the only perp venue with real volume right now. can see the logic
hold rating with no clear edge reads as we dont know either. fair enough, the 78 support holding with RSI under 40 is the only thing keeping me in this
^ this. the buyback part is what people sleep on, hard to bleed out with that desk bid sitting under you
agreed on the buyback bid, i would just add that vault airdrops keep rewarding actual users. hard to find another venue token where holders get paid twice
vol ratio 0.72 with price holding 80 while everything else bleeds is quietly bullish. the market is testing whether hype trades like an exchange or like an alt