Bittensor (TAO)
272.08
497.77
-45.3%
Stage 2 (Uptrend)
Bullish factors: price > 50d, price > 200d, golden cross, 50d rising
Bearish factors: MACD-, far below high, distribution (OBV down, vol ratio 0.77)
Low: 152.22
Now: 272.08
Technical Snapshot
| RSI (14) | 46.4 | ADX (14) | 13.1 |
| 50d MA | 268.77 | 200d MA | 245.40 |
| Price vs 50d | ▲ Above | Price vs 200d | ▲ Above |
| Support | 250.11 | Resistance | 321.21 |
| ATR Volatility | 3.4%/day | Trend | HOLD |
Crypto Performance Comparison
| Asset | 1 Month | 3 Months | 6 Months | 1 Year |
| TAO | -15.3% | +38.4% | +26.3% | +59.1% |
| BTC | -3.5% | +29.2% | +29.1% | +15.9% |
| ETH | -10.1% | +28.9% | +43.4% | +16.0% |
| SOL | -14.2% | +38.4% | +56.0% | +19.7% |
Trend-Following Backtest
2-year simulation of 35,000 using 50d/200d MA crossover + RSI filter. Buy when price > 50d MA (rising) + RSI 40-75. Sell on death cross or RSI > 82.
Strategy vs Buy & Hold
| Asset | Strategy | Buy & Hold | Max DD | Trades | Win Rate |
| TAO | -11.1% | -7.0% | -26.1% | 24 | 42% |
DCA vs Lump Sum (TAO)
If you had deployed 35,000 using different timing strategies over the past year.
| Strategy | Return | Value Today |
| Lump Sum (1y ago) | +59.1% | 32,562 |
| DCA — 4 buys | +11.7% | 39,109 |
| DCA — 6 buys | +18.5% | 41,481 |
| DCA — 12 buys | +16.6% | 40,807 |
TAO Deployment Plan — 35,000 Portfolio
Analysis by Oliver Schmidt (Conservative / Institutional). If you’re managing a 35,000 crypto allocation, here’s the plan:
| Position size | 5,250 (15% of portfolio) |
| Stop loss | 253.59 (-6.8%) |
| Target 1 | 300.00 (10.3%) |
| Target 2 | 318.00 (16.9%) |
| Entry quality | Pullback |
| Max concurrent positions | 10 |
Cash reserve: keep 15% buffer. Deploy in 3 tranches. Portfolio style: Conservative / Institutional.
Backtest Trade Log
| Date | Action | Price | P&L |
| 2026-09-21 | BUY | 261.64 | |
| 2026-09-22 | SELL | 318.86 | +21.9% |
| 2026-09-23 | BUY | 314.66 | |
| 2026-09-24 | SELL | 287.29 | -8.7% |
| 2026-09-25 | BUY | 296.28 | |
| 2026-09-26 | SELL | 317.78 | +7.3% |
| 2026-09-27 | BUY | 321.21 | |
| 2026-09-28 | SELL | 319.65 | -0.5% |
| 2026-09-29 | BUY | 308.13 | |
| 2026-09-30 | SELL | 300.57 | -2.5% |
| 2026-10-01 | BUY | 300.83 | |
| END | SELL | 272.08 | -9.6% |
Trend-following methodology: 50d/200d MA crossover + RSI filter + ADX regime gate
Data via Yahoo Finance / CoinGecko · Not financial advice. For educational purposes only.
45% drawdown from the 497 high and the system still prints HOLD with medium conviction. stage 2 uptrend on paper but OBV going down with vol ratio 0.77, someone is quietly distributing into this
^ the 0.77 vol ratio is the tell for me too. set an alert at the 250 support instead of chasing above 270, entry quality literally says pullback
250.11 support with ATR at 3.4% a day means your alert can trigger inside one candle. closer to the 253.59 stop the plan itself uses makes more sense imo
Backtest lost 11.1% while buy and hold only dropped 7% over the same window, and there is still a full deployment plan with 15% position sizing underneath it. the data basically admits there is no edge here
42% win rate across 24 trades and the verdict is medium conviction. generous grading lol
also 24 trades in 2 years on a daily MA crossover is a lot of churn for that -11.1%. fees and slippage ate whatever the golden cross was supposed to pay you
Everyone skipping the best table. DCA with 6 buys ended at 41,481 vs 32,562 lump sum, a 20 point gap. that is the whole article tbh
the DCA table is the only honest part of this whole page. 6 buys ending at 41,481 while lump sum sat at 32,562, timing luck did all the work on a coin the engine still refuses to commit to